JarasUS stocks, explained in Arabic and English
EarningsBACReliability: Official source

Bank of America Reports Earnings Per Share of $0.91 in Third Quarter 2026

Published · Reading time 2 min

اقرأ بالعربية

Bank of America announced diluted earnings per share of $0.91 for the third quarter of 2026, while maintaining strong capital ratios.

Diluted earnings per share$0.91
Book value per share of common stock$39.26
Common equity tier 1 capital ratio10.9%
Tier 1 capital ratio12.2%
Total capital ratio14.2%

What this means

Diluted earnings per share (EPS) represents each share's portion of the bank's net profits after accounting for all potential shares, and is a key indicator for measuring company performance. The announced figure ($0.91 per share) reflects the earnings the bank achieved during the third quarter of 2026. The bank also announced the book value per share of $39.26, which is shareholders' equity divided by the number of shares, providing an understanding of the accounting value of the share. The strong capital ratios announced by the bank (Common Equity Tier 1 ratio of 10.9% and Total Capital Ratio of 14.2%) indicate the soundness of the bank's financial position and its ability to absorb potential losses, ratios that exceed the minimum regulatory thresholds required for major banks.

Details

Bank of America (BAC) disclosed its financial results for the third quarter of 2026, according to the company's filing submitted to regulatory authorities. **Earnings and Earnings Per Share** The bank recorded diluted earnings per share of $0.91 for the third quarter 2026. Diluted earnings per share takes into account all outstanding and potential shares, providing a more conservative picture of earnings distributed per share. **Book Value** The book value per share of common stock reached $39.26 at the end of the third quarter 2026. This figure represents the bank's net assets (assets minus liabilities) divided by the number of outstanding common shares. **Capital Adequacy Ratios** The bank demonstrated solid capital ratios at the end of the third quarter 2026: - Common Equity Tier 1 Ratio: 10.9% - Tier 1 Capital Ratio: 12.2% - Total Capital Ratio: 14.2% These ratios measure the bank's capital strength relative to its risk-weighted assets, and are important regulatory indicators used by supervisory authorities to assess banks' ability to withstand financial shocks.

Sources and verification

We matched every figure against its official source, and the article passed a second, independent review before publication. This content is produced with automated tools under editorial checks.

Corrections log

Information to help you understand, not investment advice