JarasUS stocks, explained in Arabic and English
Why it movedBACReliability: Official source

Bank of America Falls 4.7% Following Third Quarter Results

Published · Reading time 1 min

اقرأ بالعربية

Bank of America (BAC) stock closed down 4.7% at $51.41 on October 14, 2026, after the company announced third quarter results showing earnings per share of $0.91.

BAC 1-day change-0.05
BAC close$51.41
relative volume vs 20-day average0.24
Diluted earnings per share$0.91
Book value per share of common stock$39.26
Common equity tier 1 capital ratio10.9%
Tier 1 capital ratio12.2%
Total capital ratio14.2%

What this means

The stock decline occurred on the same day the bank announced its third quarter 2026 results, reporting diluted earnings per share of $0.91. The move coincided with lower-than-usual trading volume (0.243 of average), which may indicate an initial investor reaction to the announced figures. Book value per share reached $39.26. Regulatory capital ratios (such as Tier 1 capital ratio of 12.2%) reflect the bank's financial strength according to regulatory standards.

Details

Bank of America (BAC) stock fell 4.7% to close at $51.41 on October 14, 2026, according to market data. The move came on the same day the bank announced its third quarter results. **Third Quarter Financial Results** The bank reported diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.91 for the third quarter of 2026, according to the company's regulatory filing. Book value per share reached $39.26 at the end of the period. **Capital Ratios** Financial data showed strong capital ratios reflecting the bank's solid financial position. The Common Equity Tier 1 ratio stood at 10.9%, while the Tier 1 capital ratio reached 12.2%, and the total capital ratio was 14.2% for the third quarter of 2026, according to the company's disclosure. **Trading Volume** Relative trading volume was 0.243 of the average, indicating lower-than-usual trading activity despite the notable price movement, according to Jaras data. The bank also filed several prospectuses for securities offerings during the same day, according to the company's regulatory disclosures.

Sources and verification

We matched every figure against its official source, and the article passed a second, independent review before publication. This content is produced with automated tools under editorial checks.

Corrections log

Information to help you understand, not investment advice